a complete response letter to the company, in which

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Question:
Is the comma optional?

Sentence:
The FDA issued a complete response letter to the company, in which it acknowledge the established efficacy of the treatment.

My opinion:

With comma: The FDA issued a complete response letter to the company has to be a complete sentence.
Without comma: The FDA issued a complete response letter to the company has to be NOT a complete sentence.
The blue part of the sentence is a complete sentence, so the comma is needed.

However, if I replace the "a" in the blue part by "the", then the blue part becomes an UNCOMPLETE sentence, and comma can't be included.

Thanks
 
  • Thelb4

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Firstly, "The FDA issued the complete response letter to the company." is indeed a full sentence. It may not make sense outside of context, but it has a subject and a verb.

    Onto the (separate) issue of the comma, the punctuation is because the second part of the sentence is a relative clause. Without the comma, the clause appears to refers to the company, which it doesn't: it refers to the letter. The comma is necessary for the sentence to be clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top