a complex of ... that were

< Previous | Next >

n_2n

Member
Vietnamese
Round the castles was a complex of marks, tracks, walls, railway lines, that were of significance only if inspected with the eye at beach-level.
William Golding - Lord of the Flies


---- I was reading the book and caught this sentence. I don't understand the grammar consistency here. Does "that were" modify a complex or "railway lines"? And does "that were" always modify the noun right before it?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    That refers to marks, tracks, walls, railway lines

    Compare with "He collected a tin of pebbles and stones that were all the same colour."

    does "that were" always modify the noun right before it?
    or group of nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top