A complex snetence

< Previous | Next >

Microctg

Senior Member
India
I'm confused with the part of the sentence below: 'a society based almost entirely on lifestyle and not value structures now stands exposed'

Could anyone help me understand the part?


The context:

"It’s mostly their children who were involved in the attack, and a society based almost entirely on lifestyle and not value structures now stands exposed."
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Could you give us your source and also some context please, Microctg? I'm guessing it's a news article; what's the subject?

    The context:
    I'm afraid this isn't context, but the sentence itself. By context we mean the background or situation to which the sentence relates.
     

    Microctg

    Senior Member
    India
    Could you give us your source and also some context please, Microctg? I'm guessing it's a news article; what's the subject?


    I'm afraid this isn't context, but the sentence itself. By context we mean the background or situation to which the sentence relates.
    The sourch link: Gulshan, class reactions and India | The Opinion Pages
    http://opinion.bdnews24.com/2016/07/07/gulshan-class-reactions-and-india/
    Pls see the sentence above in the first para of the article.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The writer means that there's nowadays a society which gives more importance to lifestyle and appearances rather than values. Its weaknesses have now been exposed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top