a compound of high molecular weight

tvigh

New Member
Hungarian
Hi Everyone,

In grammar books I'm struggling to find how properties of materials should be correctly expressed (using a prepositional phrase after the noun).
Could you please tell me which of the following is correct? (The meaning should be "a compound, the molecular weight of which is high" or "a high-molecular-weight compound".)

a compound with high molecular weight
a compound of high molecular weight


Two further questions:
1) Should an indefinite article be used? (with/of a high molecular weight)
2) Can you imagine any kinds of characteristics with which the preposition that is incorrect in the sentence above should be used?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    For me, both are possible. You can optionally use an indefinite article in the "with" version. You should not use one in the "of" version.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top