a conduit/ liaise

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

Ultimately, you become a fundamental conduit between the data teams and decision-makers in management. The MSBA is a STEM-designated degree program designed for new graduates and professionals with less than two years of work experience.

https://mendoza.nd.edu/graduate-programs/business-analytics-msba/

1.You become a fundamental conduit between the data teams and decision-makers in management. (From the quote)
2. You liaise between the data teams and decision-makers in management.

What is the semantic difference between No.1 and No.2? I understand "liaise" is a verb and "conduit" is a noun. I think “liaise” have the connotation of bridging the information/understanding gap and negotiating. Does “a conduit” have the same connotation?

conduit
an agency or means of access, communication, etc
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/conduit
liaise
to communicate and maintain contact (with)
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/liaise
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top