A consist(s) of b,c and d?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fishmacau, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. fishmacau Member

    Shenzhen, China
    Chinese
    hello,

    I'd like to ask if I want to give the meaning of A is composed of b,c and d.

    When is A used as singular, and when is A used as plura? that is ,

    "A consists of b,c and d "or "As consist of b,c and d"?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I'm not sure what you're asking, but if it's whether those constructions are correct, yes, I suppose the are. But you'll probably need an article for a singular A... that's why it's easier if you can imagine real-life examples instead of letters.

    A home consists of...
    Homes consist of...
     

Share This Page

Loading...