a consultation by writing to the insurer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CarSho56, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    Tengo dudas de esta traducción que me dio un hispanohablante nativo. Sé que debo confiar en uno que es nativo pero también esa persona me dio que “del” debería ser “de el” en una instancia. o_O

    Bueno, la frase es así en ingles:

    Attorneys may request a consultation by writing to the insurer.

    Mi traducción:

    Los abogados pueden solicitar una consulta por escribir a la aseguradora.

    La traducción del nativo:

    Los abogados pueden solicitar una consulta por escrito a la aseguradora.

    ¿Cuál es correcto?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 14, 2011
  2. Ishould haveknown Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    Español de España
    En este caso la del nativo, por escrito.

    Un saludo
     
  3. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    I would say that your friend's translation is more accurate. Also, there ARE cases when "de el" is appropriate.

    Saludos. :)
     
  4. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    Stretch,

    I have NEVER seen such an instance. Could you give me an example? Maybe in another thread? I fully understand when the "el" is is a pronoun then it is “de él” but in this case "el" is used as an article. “Una copia del Reporte…” y el nativo me dio que debería ser “Una copia de el Reporte.”
     
  5. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    y gracias a los dos para la ayuda!! ^_^
     
  6. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Typically this occurs when "el" is part of a formal name. The following is a link to the "Diaro de El Paso" newspaper:
    http://www.diario.com.mx/secciones/El_Paso.html
     
  7. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    Sure that makes sense however that is not what I am referring to. I guess I should have been more specific when I said the native speaker told me del should be de el reporte. Anyway, the origianl question has been answered. Thank you!
     
  8. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Right...in that case you should never, to my knowledge, use "de el" but rather "del"...unless of course it was a name of some sort: "El Reporte", but it doesn't seem that's the case. :)
     
  9. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Yo tengo dudas sobre el "por escrito". Tal como está, parece que los abogados pueden solicitar "una consulta por escrito" (que alguien les escriba una consulta), cuando creo que la idea de la frase es que los abogados pueden solicitar una consulta escribiendo (ellos) a la aseguradora.
     
  10. Ishould haveknown Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    Español de España
    A mi me parece que es rizar el rizo. Los abogados pueden solicitar por escrito una consulta a la aseguradora. ¿Así cómo lo ves?.
     
  11. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    ESO ES maidinbedlam!! La frase original en ingles quiere decir que los abogados pueden solicitar cosas por medio de escribir, así que tengo mis dudas de decir "por escrito." Si la frase era algo así: “request a consultation in writing to” entonces sí, entendería que “por escrito” sería corecto pero no es así.

    Entonces, ¿mejor si digo, “Los abogados pueden solicitar escribiendo a la aseguradora?”
     
  12. Ornitorrinco

    Ornitorrinco Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Costa Rica, Español
    Solicitar es transitivo y necesita del objeto directo, no puede quedar tácito, al menos en este caso específico.

    La traducción del hablante nativo no está mal, pero tiene un matiz diferente del que aparentemente deseas darle. A juzgar por el contexto esta es la que yo usaría:

    "Los abogados pueden solicitar una consulta escribiendo a la aseguradora".
     
  13. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    In English we have a saying: "six of one, half-dozen of another" :)
    However, in the interest of exactitude, you are correct. I didn't read the original carefully engough. I would then translate it: "Los abogados pueden escribir a la aseguradora para solicitar una consulta".
    Saludos!
     
  14. CarSho56 Senior Member

    U.S. (minnesota)
    ENGLISH-U.S.
    I guess when I translate things I try to always be exact as possible with the meaning. I understand things can't always be translated exactly as they are, but when they can, I do so! "Six of one, half-dozen of another" just won't cut it for me! Thank you all for your responses!
     
  15. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Right...upon reading more carefully the original and the translation offered by your friend, his/her suggestion DID in fact alter the meaning and is not the option I would choose.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...