a container 'to take' vs 'to be taken'

  • LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi, sdgraham,

    Actually I don't doubt that the definition must be correct, but I have been baffled by my thought that I think container should be taken by someone, so I would say that " a light meal put in a container, usually to be taken with me...". Maybe there is subtlety or grammar rule I don't know.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We usually use an active form of the infinitive when we talk about purpose:
    ... a place to sit ... (a place for sitting)

    ... crumbs to feed the ducks ... (bread for feeding)
    The forms with "to be" often are used to give instructions:
    pills to be taken with meals ... (you should take these pills with meals)
    Or to talk about the future, a closely related use:
    ... a story to be continued .... (a story that will be continued... )
    We could say "usually to be taken with ..." but that would suggest a slightly different nuance of meaning. The active infinitive is more usual.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you, Cagey.

    Can I say this? I use the an active form of the second infinitive to talk about purpose.

    a light meal put in a container, usually to take with you somewhere to eat later.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top