a controversial pipeline looks set to go ahead, to green fury.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cachacachapina, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. cachacachapina

    cachacachapina Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    Hello!

    I'm woking on an English-Spanish translation but can't figure this one out:
    [h=1]A controversial pipeline looks set to go ahead, to green fury[/h]I don't know what this phrase means exactly; it is the subtitle of an article about the Keystone KL pipeline controversy. Can anyone help me?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2014
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    They will begin construction on the controversial pipeline soon.
     
  3. securehope Senior Member

    Tennessee, USA
    English - USA
    To green fury = "excita la rabia de los ambientalistas".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2014
  4. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Oh, I had forgotten that!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2014
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It only looks (parece) set (ready) to go ahead (proceed). To green fury: ante (la) furia/rabia/? (verde/de los verdes/ambientalistas)
    "Verdes" sounds like a political party, which is not the meaning.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  6. cachacachapina

    cachacachapina Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    Thank you all! You guys have been very helpful!:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...