a cookie from your own dough

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Irell, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. Irell Senior Member

    The Netherlands-Dutch
    a cooky from your own dough

    - I translated this idioma from Dutch and I don't know if it's used this way in English but I need a exact translation in Spanish. I also would like to know the expressions in English ánd Spanish.
    It means something like: somebody 'tricked' you and now you 'pay' back in the very same way. (it can also be meant for fun)

    Thanks a lot and have a nice day!

    Irelle
     
  2. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    USA
    "have a taste of your own medicine" the way I know it.
     
  3. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    It's the same in Spanish than in English: "probar el sabor de tu propia medicina".
     
  4. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hello,

    Vas a probar jarabe de tu propio medicina.
    Estas probando tu propia medicina

    More suggestions, pls?
     
  5. Irell Senior Member

    The Netherlands-Dutch
    thanks so far!!!

    so the translation would be ... de tu propia masa?

    There is a little story why I need it THIS way, ok?

    Irelle
     
  6. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    In case you need a literal translation, it would go as follows:

    "Vas a probar una galleta de tu propia masa" (You're going to taste a cooky/cookie made from your own dough).
     
  7. burt81356 Senior Member

    Indiana
    México - USA
    En México se usa mucho : "una taza de tu propio chocolate"
     
  8. Irell Senior Member

    The Netherlands-Dutch
    Yes!!! this is what I need!! thank you!!

    thanks to the other as well because I really like to know the expressions. Some are the same in Spanish and Dutch, others like this one the same in English and Spanish...
    I learn each day :)

    mil mil gracias
    Irelle
     
  9. manana Senior Member

    Chile - Español
    Otra forma de expresar algo parecido es: Pagar con la misma moneda - Le pagaste con la misma moneda.
    O si estás mucho más molesta, lo que te hicieron es realmente inconcebible y te desquitaste con esa persona usamos "la hiciste probar de su propia mierda" (sorry for this expression a bit rude).

    Saludos,
     
  10. Irell Senior Member

    The Netherlands-Dutch
    Pagar con la misma moneda = in Dutch : met gelijke munt terugbetalen (just translated!)

    Hm I LIKE this :thumbsup:

    Irelle
     

Share This Page

Loading...