a copybook hero

HesterPrynne

Senior Member
Spain, Spanish
¡Hola!
¿Sebéis lo que significa en español a copybook hero? Aquí tenéis el contexto:

Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington (1769-1852), is a delight to read and write about because, though a copybook hero, he was devoid of pomposity and punctuated his long career with pungent and pithy remarks which cast brief flashes of intense light on himself and his times.

¡Muchas gracias por adelantado!
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    ¡Hola!
    ¿Sebéis lo que significa en español a copybook hero? Aquí tenéis el contexto:

    Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington (1769-1852), is a delight to read and write about because, though a copybook hero, he was devoid of pomposity and punctuated his long career with pungent and pithy remarks which cast brief flashes of intense light on himself and his times.

    ¡Muchas gracias por adelantado!
    un héroe modélico | clásico
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top