a country under Stalinist rule

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by flyingcabbage, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. flyingcabbage Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Hola a todos,

    Traduzco un extracto de Todorov y me cuesta la formulación de esta frase. Doy la primera parte de la frase por contexto, es solamente la segunda mitad con que necesito ayuda.

    (I came to know evil during the first part of my life), when I lived in a country under Stalinist rule.

    Mi intento:
    (Llegué a conocer el mal durante la primera parte de mi vida), cuando vivía en un país bajo el gobierno estalinista.

    Pero tengo dudas. ¿Debería decir "un país que estaba bajo..."?
    Y ¿"el gobierno estalinista" está correcto? Es que no es "the Stalinist government" y no quiero que haya confusión.

    Gracias de antemano por cualquiera sugerencia :)
     
  2. MoncriefJ New Member

    English
  3. flyingcabbage Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    The problem is it's Stalinist rule in English, which I think is different from government (it could be a dictatorship). I don't know what country the text is set in because it's just an extract we were given in class...

    Though you're right, I'd better go with "un" anyway! :)
     
  4. MoncriefJ New Member

    English
    Not a native Spanish speaker here, but I'd probably go with "una dictadura estalinista". Lots of native-speaker Google hits.

    The sense of "rule" meant in the original is kept by the above quite well, I think. You can't really separate Stalinism from dictatorship, because by definition that's what it is, and the fact that in English it's "rule" implies a heavy fist that's not there in "government". There isn't much of a government to speak of, as we understand the broad term "gobierno." Rule as "regla" in this sense is kind of iffy, so I don't think it's a stretch to say "dictadura". My two cents!
     
  5. daelim Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    "bajo el régimen estalinista"?
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spain. Left four years ago
    Sí, 'dictadura' no estaría mal, pero mi opinión es que '(bajo el) régimen estalinista', como ha dicho Daelim, sería más apropiado aquí.

    Saludos.
     
  7. Jaime Bien Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Español/España
    Supongo que era esto lo que Blasita quería proponer: lo que se puede omitir es el. Es más, yo creo que lo omitiría.

    Otra opción, quizás un poco más fiel al original: ...en un país bajo/sometido a disciplina estalinista.
     
  8. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spain. Left four years ago
    Sí, gracias, esa era mi sugerencia. Lo de usar 'sometido' también me gusta.
     
  9. flyingcabbage Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Muchas gracias a todos, ¡me habéis ayudado mucho! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...