a coup de champs d'éoliennes

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by leonora1, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. leonora1

    leonora1 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - UK
    A bit tricky...the phrase is

    l'accumulation capitaliste ....détruirait les paysages à coup des champs d'éoliennes ...

    Would destroy the countryside by installing wind turbines??

    A bit puzzled, because this is a text about climate change and renewable energies, in a context which is normally in favour of wind turbines!!

    Would be really helpful if someone could elucidate this!
     
  2. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    You've got the meaning. In addition, à coup de means using using a lot of.

    Clearer?
     
  3. leonora1

    leonora1 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - UK
    Thank you very much for the prompt reply!!:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...