A couple is / a couple are

#1
Hi again!

Which is the correct?

A) A couple is visiting us.
B) A couple are visiting us.

C) A couple of people are organizing a party.
D) A couple of people is organizing a party.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • dinis.dinis

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    #3
    Hi Ceteach,

    Here in the States when couple refers to una pareja or un matrimonio it takes the third person singular form in the present tense:

    A couple is seen through a shop-window near Via Condotti.

    When a couple is feeling stressed, humor can be an effective way of breaking through the tension.

    A young couple is living together but not married.

    Unless one wishes to emphasize the separateness of each partner:

    This makes a one-on-one relationship difficult when a couple are 8000 miles apart..

    How a couple are taxed in the year in which they separate will depend on how they were taxed as a married couple.

    When a couple means simply two and refers to two non-animate entities, it combines with the plural form of the third person present tense:

    A couple of places are said to be haunted at the university.

    A couple of houses are turned into little museums.

    A couple of cars are parked outside.

    Best Regards,
    Dinis
     
    Top