A couple of simple questions

jbionic2010

Senior Member
Hindu
t1.jpg

Should it be "hediyelik eşyalarından" ??



t2.jpg

Why does it say "bir bakmak" a few times? Is this an idiomatic expression or smth?
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Hediyelik eşyalarından would mean of your souvenirs or of his souvenirs. You could say hediyelik eşyalarımdan, with an -m-, to mean of my souvenirs. But here, it's just of the souvenirs. Hediyelik is an adjective by the way. So hediyelik eşya is no different a construction than kırmızı araba. You wouldn't need an extra possessive at the end of it.

    Bir bakmak is an expression to mean to take a look at something.
     

    _Ozgur_

    Member
    Turkish
    Hediyelik eşyalardan is correct. The sentence translates as I took one of the souvenirs (matryoshka) I bought from Moscow with me. So it is of the souvenirs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top