A couple of simple questions

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by jbionic2010, Nov 11, 2018.

  1. jbionic2010 Senior Member

    Hindu
    t1.jpg

    Should it be "hediyelik eşyalarından" ??



    t2.jpg

    Why does it say "bir bakmak" a few times? Is this an idiomatic expression or smth?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    Hediyelik eşyalarından would mean of your souvenirs or of his souvenirs. You could say hediyelik eşyalarımdan, with an -m-, to mean of my souvenirs. But here, it's just of the souvenirs. Hediyelik is an adjective by the way. So hediyelik eşya is no different a construction than kırmızı araba. You wouldn't need an extra possessive at the end of it.

    Bir bakmak is an expression to mean to take a look at something.
     
  3. _Ozgur_ Member

    Elazığ
    Turkish
    Hediyelik eşyalardan is correct. The sentence translates as I took one of the souvenirs (matryoshka) I bought from Moscow with me. So it is of the souvenirs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...