a crocus varietal / a Class-C botanical

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
-- ... to be fair, you did stop a master criminal from stealing two dozen moldy onions.
-- Hate to disagree with you, sir, but those aren't onions. Those are a crocus varietal called midnicampum holicithias. They're a Class-C botanical, sir.
Zootopia, cartoon

Explain please (1) if varietal and botanical are adjectives or nouns, and (2) what word the indefinite articles go with. Thank you.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Perhaps it should be 'a crocus variety'. But 'botanical' and 'varietal/variety' are still nouns.

    But it's all fictional, so I guess it doesn't have to comply with strict botanical/pharmaceutical terminology.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Perhaps it should be 'a crocus variety'. But 'botanical' and 'varietal/variety' are still nouns.

    But it's all fictional, so I guess it doesn't have to comply with strict botanical/pharmaceutical terminology.
    And the two indefinite articles then go with varietal/botanical, right?
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    An article shoud refer to only one word...

    If 'varietal' and 'botanical' are nouns, then 'crocus' and 'Class-C' are (or act as) adjectives, and 'varietal' and 'botanical' then are countable nouns... Yes?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You're right - but in Zootopia, the "Midnicampum holicithias (AKA Night Howler Serum) A blue liquid drug produced from the fictional Night Howler Crocus that causes aggressive, psychotic behavior in mammals" (Wiki) is fictional.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top