a cross-country road trip

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Stairway to Heaven, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. Stairway to Heaven

    Stairway to Heaven Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi there! can anybody tell me what does it mean? (It's been taken from an article on Segways.)
    "Obviously, this sort of machine wouldn't do you much good on a cross-country road trip."
     
  2. franzjekill

    franzjekill Senior Member

    La Banda Oriental
    Español rioplatense
    Que no va a ser de mucha utilidad en un viaje (trip) por campo traviesa (cross-country). Donde no hay caminos. ¿Cómo se llama ese aparato en español? ¿Tiene un nombre?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2016
  3. Stairway to Heaven

    Stairway to Heaven Member

    Spanish - Argentina
  4. silvicrima

    silvicrima Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Me pregunto si no sería mejor darle una vuelta total y traducirlo así--

    'Obviamente, no te sería de gran utilidad como todo terreno'.

    Silvia
     
  5. Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque
    ...en una excursión campo a través (si pretende ir por el campo,la hierba), pero como menciona road, podría ser " ... en una excursión por caminos de cabras" (caminos en malas condiciones por el monte/ campo,solo accesibles a pie )
     
  6. Stairway to Heaven

    Stairway to Heaven Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    ¡Geniales los aportes! Muchas gracias
     
  7. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    I don't think they are really talking about on off-road trip. Surely the real meaning is a long journey from one side of the country to the other.

    There are many pages of advice on cross-country trips and all the ones I've looked at are about crossing the country, usually by road.

    For me, a "road trip" is about travelling long distances on roads. If you add "de campo a través" to it, it simply isn't a road trip any more.

    Added to which, it's true that Segways are not much use off-road, but what they are completely useless for is travelling any serious distance on normal roads.

    syd
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2016
  8. Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque
    Sure, it could also mean to cover a long distance, but that seemed so obvious that we all interpreted cross country in connection to bumpy roads, like in cross country racing, but you are right.
     
  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    I don't think it's a case of 'could also mean'. :)

    Try a search for cross-country road trip and you'll see what I mean.

    (and the Segway X2 SE is an off-road version of the beast which "brings added versatility to your world, offering sturdy capability in rugged off-road terrain such as tracks, trails and beaches", according to its manufacturers)

    syd
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2016
  10. Elixabete Senior Member

    Basque
    Then you are absolutely right ,it just means it is not for long distances.
     
  11. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Hola, Stairway. Ya que sos de Argentina, por acá sería lo más habitual decir que no te serviría para "andar a campo traviesa".
     
  12. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    Más bien que no serviría para hacer un viaje desde Buenos Aires a Bariloche - entre otras cosas porque tiene una autonomía de tan solo 40 km.

    syd
     
  13. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    :D
    Entonces no serviría ni siquiera para salir de Buenos Aires. Hay que hacer un poco más de 40 km para ver algo de verde... :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...