A crowded beat

euriclea

Senior Member
Italian
I don't understand the meaning of beat in the following sentence, from the novel I'm translating:

I've been working here [that is, the culture and society department of a newspaper] for two years. Most of that trying and failing to be assigned to politics. A crowded beat, fine, I understand, but that's what I want to do.

Forse "un sentiero battuto", "un settore affollato"? Il senso credo sia quello, ma la scelta di beat mi disorienta un po'. Grazie
 
  • furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Beat - definizioni
    • an area regularly frequented by someone.
      "a few, new to their beat, looked at him with interest"
    • INFORMAL
      a person's area of interest.
      "his beat is construction, property, and hotels"
    Fonte
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ha ragione furs. Però a me sembra un uso strano di 'beat', non si usa la parola così in Inghilterra attualmente, forse è un uso americano, non lo so.
    Strano che tu dica questo, perché la fonte che ho citato più sopra è l'Oxford Dictionary della Oxford University Press...
     

    ethelthefrog

    Member
    English (British)
    Usiamo 'beat' nel senso che ha detto 'You little ripper' per l'area coperta normalmente da un poliziotto [va bene coperta?] ... ma solamente per un poliziotto. Certamente il dizionario dev'essere coretto, ma non ho mai sentito quei due usi di 'beat' :)
     
    Top