a crowd's reaction to a zinger

< Previous | Next >

HanaPopo

Senior Member
Japanese
Suppose there is a verbal battle between two persons surrounded by a crowd. One of the two finally shoots an ultimate zinger to the other, causing everyone in the crowd to make a loud "oh"-like voice and a gaping or grinning face with a sense of both astonishment and amusement. Is there a better verb or adjective to describe such a reaction?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You could use various different words to replace "reaction" in the phrase "the crowd's reaction to a zinger", but I don't think they would be any more accurate or idiomatic than "reaction" is.
     

    HanaPopo

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You could use various different words to replace "reaction" in the phrase "the crowd's reaction to a zinger", but I don't think they would be any more accurate or idiomatic than "reaction" is.
    What about verbs and adjectives? Something which has a combined meaning of "be shocked" and "be amused". On Thesaurus.com, from "aghast (very surprised)" I got "agog (enthralled)".

    The crowd went agog.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Aghast" suggests unpleasant surprise or shock. "Agog" would work if you wanted to use a humorous, unusual, archaic-sounding word. The word you choose depends on what effect you want to achieve.

    "I was agog at/enthralled by something.":thumbsup: "I got agog (at something).":confused:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top