a cry of outrage and horror amplified by a great genius

Instinct96

Senior Member
English
#1
¿Cómo dirías esta cita?:
a cry of outrage and horror amplified by a great genius

Es sobre el Guernica (la obra que Pablo Picasso pintó).

Mi intento: El Guernica es una llorera de indignación y horor desarrollados por un gran genio.

Me gustaría que sonara natural/'español'.

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Instinct96

    Senior Member
    English
    #5
    Would you use "desarrollado" to translate "amplified" in this context? And, Instinct96, what exactly do you mean by "amplified" here? :)
    By amplified, I mean Picasso made the horrors of the war seem more intense. i.e. intensified could be used instead of amplified i guess.​



     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    #6
    By amplified, I mean Picasso made the horrors of the war seem more intense. i.e. intensified could be used instead of amplified i guess.
    I'm having a little bit of trouble wrapping my head around this. I get the idea but at the same time there's something in the grammar of the sentence that doesn't really work. In your sentence: the Guernica is a cry of outrage and horror amplified by a great genius what is "amplified"/"intensified" by Picasso is either the painting or the cry of outrage. Whereas, if I understand right, what you want to say is that Picasso captures the horrors of war and depicts them with a certain intensity in this picture. Is that right?
     

    Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    #7
    Si se refiere al grito, el verbo amplificar me parece adecuado: se amplifica un sonido.

    El Guernica es un grito de indignación y horror amplificado por un gran genio.

    Un saludo
     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    #8
    ¡Qué bueno que andes por aquí, Lurrezko! Estaba pensando en invitarte, justamente.
    Parece que me he líado solita, como dicen los españoles. A mí la frase no me termina de cerrar pero quizás simplemente yo no esté a la altura de este hilo. Puede pasar :D...
     
    Last edited:

    Instinct96

    Senior Member
    English
    #9
    I'm having a little bit of trouble wrapping my head around this. I get the idea but at the same time there's something in the grammar of the sentence that doesn't really work. In your sentence: the Guernica is a cry of outrage and horror amplified by a great genius what is "amplified"/"intensified" by Picasso is either the painting or the cry of outrage. Whereas, if I understand right, what you want to say is that Picasso captures the horrors of war and depicts them with a certain intensity in this picture. Is that right?
    To be honest, it's a quote from someone who was writing about Guernica. I just wanted to translate the English quote into the Spanish quote. I understand it is a bit vague - but this art historian wrote it, so i am just trying to interpret it!
     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    #10
    To be honest, it's a quote from someone who was writing about Guernica. I just wanted to translate the English quote into the Spanish quote. I understand it is a bit vague - but this art historian wrote it, so I am just trying to interpret it!
    Well, I'm glad to hear you find it a little vague, too! :D
    Having said that, I encourage you to go ahead and use Lurrezko's translation! :thumbsup:
     
    Top