A cyclist appeared, pedalling slowly. (Present participle in English: how does it work in German?)

popotla

Senior Member
British English
In English, the construction exemplified by the following examples is common.

A cyclist appeared, pedalling slowly.

The woman sat at the desk, thinking carefully.

A present participle plus an adverb, in other words, is used to qualify what went before.

But in German, this doesn't seem to work. I don't think I can say, for example:

Ein Fahrradfahrer tauchte auf, tretend langsam.

Should this be:

Ein Fahrradfahrer tauchte auf, der trat langsam.

OR

Ein Fahrradfahrer, der trat langsam, tauchte auf.

OR

Ein Fahrradfahrer tauchte auf, er trat langsam.

OR

Ein Fahrradfahrer tauchte auf. Er trat langsam.

OR

Something else?

Thanks!
 
  • Frieder

    Senior Member
    Ein langsam tretender Radfahrer tauchte auf would be another possibility. Or
    Ein Radfahrer, der langsam trat, tauchte auf. The expression langsam treten
    sounds a bit odd - but I can't think of anything else without changing the whole
    sentence.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    A present participle plus an adverb, in other words, is used to qualify what went before.

    But in German, this doesn't seem to work. I don't think I can say, for example:

    Ein Fahrradfahrer tauchte auf, tretend langsam.
    In modern English, non-extended participles used as attributes are placed in front of the noun while extended participles are placed after the nouns it qualifies, i.e. you say the running man (not extended) but the man running slowly (extended). In both languages, English and German, speakers were originally free to place attributes before or after the noun. In modern German the placement after noun has become unidiomatic except in a few rare contexts. This is why you say der langsam laufende Mann (=the slowly running man) which corresponds to the word order in Frieder's sentence Ein langsam tretender Radfahrer tauchte auf.
     
    Last edited:

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    I think in some cases it's possible to use an adverb and not an attributive adjective:

    A man turned the corner, breathing heavily.

    Ein Mann bog schwer atmend um die Ecke. vs. Ein schwer atmender Mann bog um die Ecke.


    Ein Radfahrer tauchte im Nebel auf, langsam in die Pedale tretend. :confused:
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte langsam in die Pedale tretend im Nebel auf. :confused:
     

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte im Nebel auf, langsam in die Pedale tretend. :confused:
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte langsam in die Pedale tretend im Nebel auf. :confused:
    Ja, das ist möglich, aber:
    Es passt nur zu bestimmten Textstilen:
    zu literarischen, poetischen oder feierlichen Texten

    Hingegen klingt es befremdlich in
    - Geschäftsbriefen
    - Texten aus der Verwaltung
    - meist auch: in wissenschaftlichen Texten
    - außerdem: in jeder Art von Sprache, deren Stil nicht ausgearbeitet ist, insbesondere unter rhythmischen Gesichtspunkten
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I think in some cases it's possible to use an adverb and not an attributive adjective:
    It should be noted, though, that there is some controversy in English grammar theory if breathing heavily in the sentence A man turned around the corner, breathing heavily or Breathing heavily, a man turned around the corner should be analysed as an adverbial or as an adjective phrase attributing the subject of the sentence. Modern grammarians, notably the "Edinburgh school" (Huddleston & Pullum) insist on the latter interpretation.

    I used to be very adamantly opposed to that view. But as of recent, I am not so sure any more. Transferred to German this could explain why
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte im Nebel auf, langsam in die Pedale tretend. :confused:
    sounds odd while
    Drinnen saßen stehend Leute, schweigend ins Gespräch vertieft.
    is only semantically odd but syntactically perfectly alright because schweigend ins Gespräch vertieft is undoubtedly an adverbial in this sentence.
     
    Last edited:

    popotla

    Senior Member
    British English
    This is interesting. Thank you for replying to my o.p.

    How should the following be expressed? (which would be correct/better/more idiomatic?)

    Ein Radfahrer, den wir gestern gesehen hatten, der aus Frankreich kommt, ein Wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt, tauchte auf.

    OR

    Ein Radfahrer tauchte auf, den wir gestern gesehen hatten, der aus Frankreich kommt, ein Wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt.

    Does the position of "tauchte auf" depend on the length of the other descriptive bits? Is there a "rule"?

    OR
     

    Glockenblume

    Senior Member
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte im Nebel auf, langsam in die Pedale tretend. :confused:
    sounds odd
    Ich möchte nuancieren:
    Es kommt auf die Textsorte an, wie ich bereits vorher geschrieben habe.
    Wenn man die ersten Seiten von Hermann Hesses "Siddharta" liest, dann kommen dort eine ganze Reihe derartiger Partizipialkonstruktionen vor. Und Hesses Stil ist als andere als gekünstelt.

    Allerdings, wenn man den obenstehenden Beispielsatz betrachtet, kann man ihn durchaus als etwas befremdend empfinden: weil es sich um ein relativ alltägliches Geschehen handelt und derartige Partizipialkonstruktionen viel besser in einen feierlichen oder poetischen Kontext passen. Also könnte man argumentieren, dass hier in gewisser Weise ein Stilbruch vorliegt.
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    This is interesting. Thank you for replying to my o.p.

    How should the following be expressed? (which would be correct/better/more idiomatic?)

    Ein Radfahrer, den wir gestern gesehen hatten, der aus Frankreich kommt, ein Wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt, tauchte auf.

    OR

    Ein Radfahrer tauchte auf, den wir gestern gesehen hatten, der aus Frankreich kommt, ein Wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt.

    Does the position of "tauchte auf" depend on the length of the other descriptive bits? Is there a "rule"?

    OR
    I'll begin with your last question: "Does the position of "tauchte auf" depend on the length of the other descriptive bits?" To be honest, I can't answer the question as such (I'll post a link if I find something on this topic somewhere on the web) but there is a very general "rule" that might be helpful for now: In German "old information" (or the topic of the sentence) tends to precede "new information" (i.e. the focus or the comment of the sentence)

    ----
    I am not quite sure about the "storyline" here; is it about a cyclist you met the day before, of whom you know (s)he is going to cycle all the way down to Bulgaria ("old information") - and now, all of a sudden, you meet him/her again ("new information")?

    In that case, you would probably choose this word order:

    "Ein Radfahrer, den wir (schon) gestern gesehen hatten und von dem wir wussten, dass er aus Frankreich kommt, ein wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt, tauchte (plötzlich wieder) auf.

    ---
    Another situation: As you are walking down the road, a cyclist appears and, for some reason, you start a conversation. Within the course of the conversation it turns out the cyclist comes from France and is on his/her way all the way down to Bulgaria. And, by the way, he has a top-quality bicycle:

    "
    Ein Radfahrer tauchte auf, und wie sich herausstellte, kam er aus Frankreich, war unterwegs nach Bulgarien und hatte ein wunderbares Rad."
    (i.e. a completely different construction not just in terms of word order)

    This last example doesn't answer your question, of course, it just illustrates how German tends to change the word order to distinguish "old" and "new" information.

    ---
    (deleted the rest)
     
    Last edited:

    popotla

    Senior Member
    British English
    That was an extraordinarily useful answer. Thank you for writing all that.

    Ein Radfahrer, den wir (schon) gestern gesehen hatten und von dem wir wussten, dass er aus Frankreich kommt, ein wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt,
    tauchte (plötzlich wieder) auf.

    This part of what you wrote goes a long way towards answering my question. It tells me that a lot of information can go in between the subject, at the beginning, and "tauchte auf,"
    at the end.

    However, what you wrote later, including the words sometimes considered "incorrect", blurs the issue somewhat

    Sometimes you can hear (and read) sentences with this kind of word order (sometimes considered "incorrect") which is very similar to one of your suggestions:

    "Ein Radfahrer tauchte auf, der aus Frankreich kam, unterwegs nach Bulgarien war und ein wunderbares Rad hatte."

    As for my storyline, I actually wrote:


    Ein langsam tretender Radfahrer tauchte auf. Als er heran kam, bot ich ihm Kaffee an. „Danke, aber ich trinke keinen Kaffee." Ich hätte ihm Tee oder ein anderes heißes Getränk anbieten sollen aber ich dachte nicht daran.


    The bits about Frankreich, the wonderful bike and going to Bulgaria were invented, in order to try to get my point across.
     

    popotla

    Senior Member
    British English
    I find this really quite difficult. I've just written:

    Meiner Meinung nach, die wichstigte Frage, die wir uns stellen sollen, ist: „Wie kann .....................?"

    but it seems unnatural.

    Is it OK or should I express it differently?
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    "Meiner Meinung nach, ... ist" is a typical mistake made by native speakers of English. ;)

    It must read:

    Meiner Meinung nach ist die wichtigste Frage, die wir uns stellen soll(t)en: ...
    or
    Die wichtigste Frage, die wir uns stellen soll(t)en, ist meiner Meinung nach: ...
     

    ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    That was an extraordinarily useful answer. Thank you for writing all that.

    Ein Radfahrer, den wir (schon) gestern gesehen hatten und von dem wir wussten, dass er aus Frankreich kommt, ein wunderbares Rad hat und nach Bulgarien fährt,
    tauchte (plötzlich wieder) auf.

    This part of what you wrote goes a long way towards answering my question. It tells me that a lot of information can go in between the subject, at the beginning, and "tauchte auf,"
    at the end.

    However, what you wrote later, including the words sometimes considered "incorrect", blurs the issue somewhat

    Sometimes you can hear (and read) sentences with this kind of word order (sometimes considered "incorrect") which is very similar to one of your suggestions:

    "Ein Radfahrer tauchte auf, der aus Frankreich kam, unterwegs nach Bulgarien war und ein wunderbares Rad hatte."

    As for my storyline, I actually wrote:


    Ein langsam tretender Radfahrer tauchte auf. Als er heran kam, bot ich ihm Kaffee an. „Danke, aber ich trinke keinen Kaffee." Ich hätte ihm Tee oder ein anderes heißes Getränk anbieten sollen aber ich dachte nicht daran.


    The bits about Frankreich, the wonderful bike and going to Bulgaria were invented, in order to try to get my point across.
    As for your storyline: now I find it much easier to imagine the situation you were talking about.

    ----
    By the way, you could put it like this as well (just a suggestion):

    Es tauchte (1) ein langsam in die Pedale tretender (2) Radfahrer auf. Als er sich näherte, bot ich ihm Kaffee an. "Danke, ich trinke keinen Kaffee." Ich hätte ihm Tee oder ein anderes heißes Getränk anbieten sollen, aber irgendwie kam ich nicht auf den Gedanken (3).

    (Again, I'm using blue for relatively old information and red for relatively new information in each of these clauses; I hope this makes sense and isn't just confusing...)

    Once again, without colours, for "readability purposes":

    Es tauchte (1) ein langsam in die Pedale tretender (2) Radfahrer auf. Als er sich näherte, bot ich ihm Kaffee an. "Danke, ich trinke keinen Kaffee." Ich hätte ihm Tee oder ein anderes heißes Getränk anbieten sollen, aber irgendwie kam ich nicht auf den Gedanken (3).

    ----
    (1) "Es tauchte... auf " I changed the word order slightly here as "ein Radfahrer" is relatively "new information" in this context. This isn't that important, of course, but normally a German sentence doesn't begin with "new information"

    (2) "langsam tretender" :cross: <> "langsam in die Pedale tretender" :tick: > you need to insert "in die Pedale"

    (3) "ich dachte nicht daran" :tick:is correct but it might come across as some kind of a stubborn reaction towards somebody being a bit too - well... "obtrusive" (?) - "irgendwie (somehow) kam ich nicht auf den Gedanken" sounds more like "I wish I had offered him/her a nice cup of tea... (s)he looked really thirsty/ tired/ worn out... "
    Whether "Ich dachte nicht daran" has negative connotations depends very much on the context, of course - and on your intonation. If you replace "nicht" by "gar nicht ~ not at all", it definitely sounds impolite.

    ----
    ... and finally:
    However, what you wrote later, including the words sometimes considered "incorrect", blurs the issue somewhat
    ....doesn't sound like a very precise, clear-cut explanation, I agree ;) I deleted the last bit; it didn't really answer your question anyway.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top