a dónde se supone que vas?

< Previous | Next >

ludemeco

Member
Argentinean Spanish
Cómo digo "A dónde se supone que vas?" en Inglés?

"Where are you going to?" = "Where it's supposed you are going to?" or "where are you supposed to be going to?"

and with "Where are you off to?" = "where are you supposed to be off to?" or "where it's supposed you are off to?"

And what's the main difference between them?
 
  • modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    Cómo digo "A dónde se supone que vas?" en Inglés?

    "Where are you going to?" = "Where it's supposed you are going to?:cross:" or "where are you supposed to be going to?"

    and with "Where are you off to?" = "where are you supposed to be off to?" or "where it's supposed you are off to?:cross:"

    And what's the main difference between them?
    "Where are you supposed to go?" is a nearly literal and acceptable translation.

    You are supposed to provide the context where you like to use this. You can't ask us to provide a context for you. This is part of the rules for using this forum.
     

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    El "se" me confusa un poco. ¿Es un tipo de pasivo?
    Porque pienso que "Where do you think you're going?" sería "¿A dónde te supones que vas?

    ¿A dónde se supone que vas? - Where are you supposed to be going? o (más familiar) "Where do they/people think you're going?".
     

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Yes. It is pasiva refleja in Spanish grammar.
    That's what I thought. So it's not "Where do you think you're going?", it's more "Where are you supposed to be going?" or "Where do they think you're going?", as long as "they" is a already-mentioned party...
     

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    Se supone = Se es indicador de oración impersonal.



    Ver artículo del DPD, punto 2.1.a), se.[/I][/I]
    This is interesting. :)

    In the same article it says:

    b) En las oraciones de pasiva refleja la forma se precede a un verbo en forma activa en tercera persona (singular o plural), junto al que aparece un elemento nominal, normalmente pospuesto, que funciona como su sujeto gramatical. Este elemento nominal suele denotar cosas o acciones, o personas indeterminadas: Se hacen fotocopias; Se supone que ibas a venir;...
     

    florbonita23

    Senior Member
    spanish
    A dónde se supone que vas? = Where are you supposed to go?
    A dónde crees que vas? = Where do you think you are going?
    A dónde creen ellos que vas? = Where do they think you are going?
     

    Pinairun

    Senior Member
    This is interesting. :)

    In the same article it says:

    b) En las oraciones de pasiva refleja la forma se precede a un verbo en forma activa en tercera persona (singular o plural), junto al que aparece un elemento nominal, normalmente pospuesto, que funciona como su sujeto gramatical. Este elemento nominal suele denotar cosas o acciones, o personas indeterminadas: Se hacen fotocopias; Se supone que ibas a venir;...
    Well, you're right. The subject is 'que vas'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top