A dónde vas

< Previous | Next >
  • Melichucha

    Senior Member
    English - US
    How do you would translate:cross: '¿A dónde vas?'? 'Where are you going?' :) or 'Where are you going to'?

    Correction: How would you translate or How do you translate en lugar de
    How do you would translate

    The correct response is: Where are you going? If you say "where are you going to" suena como que vas a terminar la pregunta con algo mas. P.ej. Where are you going to eat?

    Espero que este bien que corregiera tu forma de preguntar (lo se que me faltan accentos en mi respuesta :)
     

    slazenger14

    Senior Member
    Sería: To where are you going? Where are you going?
    Técnicamente hablando, no se debe terminar una oración con una preposición pero no hay duda que algún otro no estaría acuerdo conmigo.
    Por acá en EEUU, jamás decimos "To where" sino solemos decir:
    Where are you going o Where are you going to?
     

    Karma Police

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Thanks a lot to you both, but you are giving me contradictory answers (Melichucha says that 'Where are you going to' is not correct, and slazenger14 says that it is correct, or at least used).

    Regarding the preposition subject, in my English class' books I always see phrases ending in preposition. Are you sure it is not correct?

    I think this is other topic and I'd better open a new therad, but since the English language has no official regulation, I have always wondered who says what is correct and what is not. Are the Universities?

    PD:
    How do you would translate:cross: '¿A dónde vas?'? 'Where are you going?' :) or 'Where are you going to'?

    Correction: How would you translate or How do you translate en lugar de
    How do you would translate

    The correct response is: Where are you going? If you say "where are you going to" suena como que vas a terminar la pregunta con algo mas. P.ej. Where are you going to eat?

    Espero que este bien que corrigiera tu forma de preguntar (lo se que me faltan accentos en mi respuesta :)
    Thank you! There's no problem in correcting, in fact, I like it. Here's the same for you.
     
    Last edited:

    slazenger14

    Senior Member
    Lo que te digo es que sí, decimos "Where are you going to?" aunque no existen ciertas reglas que exigen que una estructura así no sea correcta, esas estructuras no suenan "apropiadas/adecuadas". Bueno, por acá es muchísimo más común escuchar "Where are you going, Where are going to" que "To where are you going".
    Básicamente si vinieras a EEUU jamás escucharías "To where are you going" aun así es la opción más adecuada. Dado que el/la forero/a que puso la respuesta anterior es de Michigan, creo que compartimos las mismas costumbres de hablar así que no hay duda que él/ella diría lo mismo.
     
    Last edited:

    Karma Police

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    So, is 'Where are you from?' incorrect? It should be 'From where are you?'. Because it sounds awful, I have never heard it (both in British and American English) and it is against all I have studied before.

    But thank you anyway.
     
    Last edited:

    Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    Slazenger es correcto y en mi opinion, es ha explicado muy bien el tema.

    Where are you from? I'm from New York.
    Where are you going? I'm going to New York.

    Uno pudiera oir: Where are you going to? I'm going to New York. Esto me suena mal y no lo uso, pero es muy comun pienso.

    "To where are you going? No!
     

    slazenger14

    Senior Member
    So, is 'Where are you from?' incorrect? It should be 'From where are you?'. Because it sounds awful, I have never heard it (both in British and American English) and it is against all I have studied before.

    But thank you anyway.
    From where are you? :cross:
    Where are you from? :tick:
    To where are you going? :tick: (creo que se escucha más por Gran Bretaña, por lo menos jamás se escucha por acá).
    Where are you going? :D :tick:
    Where are you going to
    ? (Bueno, no suena bien pero sí se escucha así).
     

    ratm

    Member
    UK, English
    So, is 'Where are you from?' incorrect? It should be 'From where are you?'. Because it sounds awful, I have never heard it (both in British and American English) and it is against all I have studied before.

    But thank you anyway.
    Hola. No suena "awful", suena normal, y es como la gran mayoría de los angloparlantes lo diríamos casi siempre.

    Pero me ha llamado la atención esta frase:

    (creo que se escucha más por Gran Bretaña, por lo menos jamás se escucha por acá).
    I think a lot of Americans have the idea that everyone here speaks like the stereotyped British characters that appear in Hollywood films and TV series (they usually have a very posh southern English accent), when the truth is hardly anyone speaks like that. If you found someone in the forum arguing stongly in favour of "you can't finish a sentence with a preposition", it would probably more likely be an American than a Briton.
     

    slazenger14

    Senior Member
    I think a lot of Americans have the idea that everyone here speaks like the stereotyped British characters that appear in Hollywood films and TV series (they usually have a very posh southern English accent), when the truth is hardly anyone speaks like that. If you found someone in the forum arguing stongly in favour of "you can't finish a sentence with a preposition", it would probably more likely be an American than a Briton.
    Bueno, jamás he ido a Inglaterra así que no conozco la manera de hablar ahí por lo cual dije "creo que" y no "estoy seguro". Además, los que conozco que aprendieron inglés en el extranjero, se les enseñó a utilizar la preposición al comienzo de la oración y no al fin. Por supuesto que "to where" es correcto pero supongo que no se utiliza más en Inglaterra que en EEUU.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top