a daily checklist... they agreed to make one/it for their cognition.

< Previous | Next >

thelastbattle

Senior Member
Korean
Hello,
Today I have two questions.

Today I led a cognition group as a social worker.
I explained what a daily checklist/checklist and encouraged my clients to make their own daily checklist.
They agreed to make one/it for their cognition.

The first question, do I have to put the indefinite article
"a" in front of the word "daily checklist"?
Second, which one is correct between
one or it?

Thank you for your help,

 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    The first question, do I have to put the indefinite article "a" in front of the word "daily checklist"?
    Yes, Checklist is a singular countable noun - all singular countable nouns should be qualified by a determiner (i.e. a/an, the, this, any, my, his, John's, etc.)
    Second, which one is correct between one or it?
    "One", you are saying "They agreed to make one [of those] for their cognition."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top