A dancing-party was the alternative; but this,...

red line

Senior Member
Arabic
hi..there
can anyone explain this sentence to me,please?

A dancing-party was the alternative; but this, while avoiding the foregoing objection on the score of good drink, had a
counterbalancing disadvantage in the matter of good victuals, the ravenous appetites engendered by the exercise causing immense
havoc in the buttery.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy
    Shepherd Fennel had married well, his wife being a dairyman's daughter from a vale at a distance, who brought fifty guineas in her pocket--and kept them there, till they should be required for ministering to the needs of a coming family. This frugal woman had been somewhat exercised as to the character that should be given to the gathering. A sit-still party had its advantages; but an undisturbed position of ease in chairs and settles was apt to lead on the men to such an unconscionable deal of toping that they would sometimes fairly drink the house dry. A dancing-party was the alternative; but this, while avoiding the foregoing objection on the score of good drink, had a counterbalancing disadvantage in the matter of good victuals, the ravenous appetites engendered by the exercise causing immense havoc in the buttery.

    The alternative to a party where all the men would get drunk [the blue text] was a dance party. But the problem with a dance party was that you would have to provide food… and everyone would be so hungry from the exercise of dancing that it would cause havoc in the buttery (a small storeroom for storing foods or wines – and there might not be enough in the store to feed everyone).
     

    MJRupeJM

    Senior Member
    USA
    English- U.S.
    The foregoing objection means the objection coming before meaning the objection to the men "drinking the house dry." "on the score of" means roughly "in the matter of" or even "taking into account"

    So the dancing party, while avoiding the previous objection about drinking the house dry, "had a disadvantage..."
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The objection (the reason why they didn't want) the aforegoing (the drinking party that was mentioned just before this).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top