a danger sign in my experience

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hello~

I have another question; a danger sign in my experience

< It’s a common failing. When you first start, you go in too hard. Usually with a lot of talk about Jesus. Always a danger sign in my experience. I’ll have a word with him.>

What does the speaker insinuate in the phrase?
The speaker thinks his action is dangerous through his whole experience?

I want to know the meaning exactly.
 
  • Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    Hello~

    I have another question; a danger sign in my experience

    < It’s a common failing. When you first start, you go in too hard. Usually with a lot of talk about Jesus. Always a danger sign in my experience. I’ll have a word with him.>

    What does the speaker insinuate in the phrase?
    The speaker thinks his action is dangerous through his whole experience?

    I want to know the meaning exactly.
    Not dangerous, but a danger sign--two different things.

    The speaker is saying that in their experience, when anyone starts speaking too forcibly, particularly about Jesus, it presents a warning to the listener to be cautious.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    He means it is a warning (a danger sign). In his experience, when a new priest comes in and starts talking about Jesus too much, it usually leads to trouble (in terms of conflict with parishioners, etc.) The speaker see the priest's style as likely to lead to trouble, and the speaker has learned this from past experience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top