a dark stain on your skin

< Previous | Next >

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

What do you call ''a dark stain'' on your skin which usually appears after you hit something.

there is also a verb that you use with this word.

Many thanks
Piotr
 
  • alien99

    Member
    UK English
    I think margo16 might have meant a "liver spot":

    "Liver spots are the yellowish-brown flat spots that look like large freckles and are thought to be caused by aging, too much sun, impaired liver function, and a dietary or nutritional deficiency"

    (health911.com/remedies/rem_liver.htm)

    But bruise is definitely the word piotr1980 is looking for.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think margo16 might have meant a "liver spot"........... But bruise is definitely the word piotr1980 is looking for.
    I'm sure margo16 did mean "livid spot", as in, for example:

    That face was so delicate and tender in appearance now, that one could fancy the pressure of a finger upon it would cause a livid spot. (Thomas Hardy, 'A Pair of Blue Eyes')

    But I agree that "bruise" is what piotr1980 is after:)

    Loob
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Another term for the dark mark is a "black and blue" mark. Naturally that doesn't help with the clue that there is a related verb.

    In the special case that the impact was near the eye, you can get a black eye or a shiner.
     

    alien99

    Member
    UK English
    I'm sure margo16 did mean "livid spot", as in, for example:

    That face was so delicate and tender in appearance now, that one could fancy the pressure of a finger upon it would cause a livid spot. (Thomas Hardy, 'A Pair of Blue Eyes')

    But I agree that "bruise" is what piotr1980 is after:)

    Loob
    Ahh okay, I have to admit I've never heard "livid spot" before. Only 600 results in Google, so it musn't be very common (at least these days). You learn something new every day. ;)
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    I think margo16 might have meant a "liver spot":
    Ahh okay, I have to admit I've never heard "livid spot" before. Only 600 results in Google, so it musn't be very common (at least these days). You learn something new every day. ;)

    Yeah, you learn not to be too quick to assume a person here has made a mistake :D

    Welcome, alien99.
    Where are your 98 other colleagues? Roswell? :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top