A Dark Vortex System Anchored Deep in Its Atmosphere the Cause

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Will there be a difference in meaning if "A Dark Vortex System Anchored Deep in Its Atmosphere the Cause" is written as "A Dark Vortex System Anchored the Cause Deep in Its Atmosphere"?


Thanks in advance

***********************
Neptune's Massive Earth-Sized Storm --"A Dark Vortex System Anchored Deep in Its Atmosphere the Cause"
August 03, 2017
A huge, high-pressure, dark vortex system anchored deep in Neptune's atmosphere may be what's causing the colossal cloud cover, said de Pater. As gases rise up in a vortex, they cool down.

-The Daily Galaxy

Source
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Yes. The sentence you are tryong to write lacks a main verb because it is a headline. The verb "anchored" in the headline is not the main verb - iis "appositive" or "reduced" "A dark vortex system (which is) anchored deep in its atmosphere (is) the cause ...of the collossal cloud cover.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top