a dawn unto his own day

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
Almustafa, the chosen and the beloved, who was a dawn unto his own day, had waited twelve years in the city of Orphalese for his ship that was to return and bear him back to the isle of his birth.

The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran

What does 'a dawn unto his own day' mean?

Does it mean that he enlightens people of his day?
Please help. Thank you.
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    He was like a light upon the people of his day. He enlightened people of his time.

    That is what I understand it to be. However, you may want to wait for other members to comment.

    Have a wonderful day!
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In his review of this book John Crace of the Guardian doesn't seem to know what it means either. It could mean what roxcyn says in #2, or it could mean something else. Maybe reading the book will bring enlightenment ... or not.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with Velisarius and John Crace that this is a lot of garbage, and that one ought not to try to look for meaning in expressions like this.

    The writer maybe feels that he can't write properly unless full to the gills with supposedly life-enhancing substances, and perhaps this precaution is required of his readers too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top