a day before the wall was built

  • newg

    Senior Member
    (France)-ais
    Do you mean that :

    Der Wand = the wall
    Die Mauer = the Wall in Berlin ?

    In a conversation, if you refer to a simple wall, won't you never say "die Mauer" ?

    Personally, I think he refers to the Wall of Berlin. Maybe I'm mistaken :)
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    You can still use "Mauer" as in the sentence I wrote above. But your:
    "Einen Tag vor dem Aufbau der Mauer." I would only use if you mean the Berlin Wall.
     

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    In a conversation, if you refer to a simple wall, won't you never say "die Mauer" ?
    What is "a simple wall" in your opinion? When I am talking about "eine Mauer", I mean "eine Mauer", and the translation of "Mauer" is "wall" in English, isn't it? Die Mauer vor meinem Garten ist hoch.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top