a DE corporation headquartered in Alameda, Calif.

There is a phrase someone asked me, as following:
FM(Fertility Miracle), a DE corporation headquartered in Alameda, Calif., and listed on the Nasdaq, takes pleasure in participating in the advancement of medical fertility treatments for the many individuals who seek to fulfill their dreams of having a family.

What does the "DE corporation" means in the sentence? Many thanks.:)
 
  • mathman

    Senior Member
    English-American/New England
    "DE" probably means "Delaware." A lot of companies have their companies registered (or whatever the technical term is) in this US state because it has some sort of (tax or legal) advantage for them. Someone who knows more about the business world could give you more details about that.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "DE" probably means "Delaware." A lot of companies have their companies registered (or whatever the technical term is) in this US state because it has some sort of (tax or legal) advantage for them. Someone who knows more about the business world could give you more details about that.
    This is undoubtedly true, but it's very poor writing to use U.S. postal abbreviations in this manner.

    In the newspaper world, such writing would relieve the writer of his or her employment. The same ought to reply to writers of such promotional drivel.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top