... a de que podia privilegiar o cinema

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Rose2001, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. Rose2001 Senior Member

    UK, English
    O realizador assumiu o grau de dificuldade com uma ideia fundamental, a de que podia privilegiar o cinema durante o tempo da rodagem.

    I basically have no idea what this means; I just recognise odd words!

    The director assumed the level of difficulty with a basic idea, from which he could favour/prioritise cinema during filming.

    This makes no sense to me. :( Could anyone help me disentangle it?! Thanks very much.
     
  2. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Português - Brasil
    It's far from clear, Rose. The director acknowledged the level of difficulty by way of a basic idea, the idea that he could favour [the art of] cinema during filming.
     
  3. Rose2001 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Thanks for your help! :)
     
  4. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Rose, this is just a far off guess.
    In EN "to privilege" is a verb that's used in contemporary art theory.

    Perhaps, the director intends to make cinema itself a unifying subject of his film, that is, his directorial style will involve references to cinematic process, history, etc.
    In context of the whole text, does that make any sense?
     
  5. coolbrowne

    coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    I do agree that it is not clear.
    The reason is that the writing is poor and presumptuous; those two often go hand in hand. But it looks to me as though "assumir" would be "to take upon oneself" rather than "to acknowledge".
    Also, "realizador" is not "director"
    The producer took on that level of difficulty with a basic idea: that it (said level of difficulty) might favour cinema at the time of shooting.
    Regards
     
  6. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I agree in part with this, but I am not sure whether the level or degree of difficulty might favour cinema or the producer himself might favour cinema.

    The original sentence is quite ambiguous.
     
  7. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)

    Cuidado, pois se o texto for de Portugal, realizador é o que chamamos diretor no Brasil.
     
  8. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Exactamente. Por cá, "director"(ingl) é realizador.
     

Share This Page

Loading...