a dead body in the ditch

findyourinsanity

Member
English, USA
Wie würde man den Ausdruck "What if we saw a dead body lying in the ditch over there?" bilden?

Was wenn wir einen toten Körper sähen, in der Rinne da drüben liegen? Ich bin fast bestimmt, dass das falsch ist.

Danke!
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    What if = was waere, wenn.../ was geschieht, wenn ...

    Vorschlag: Und wenn wir jetzt einen Toten dort drueben im Graben liegen sehen?

    floridasnowbird
    Do these really seem the same to you?

    "Und wenn wir jetzt einen Toten dort drueben im Graben liegen sehen?"
    "What if we saw a dead body lying in the ditch over there?"

    ??

    Gaer
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    This sentence sounds very colloquial to me; that's why I would translate it like that.

    floridasnowbird
    Actually, I'm not quite sure what it means in English. That may be my problem. It's very hard for me to think of a paragraph in which that sentence would be used.

    Normally if people saw "something in a ditch", they would know whether or not it was a dead body. I really think we need more context.

    Gaer
     

    floridasnowbird

    Senior Member
    Germany German
    Actually, I'm not quite sure what it means in English. That may be my problem. It's very hard for me to think of a paragraph in which that sentence would be used.

    Normally if people saw "something in a ditch", they would know whether or not it was a dead body. I really think we need more context.

    Gaer
    ich habe mir folgende Situation vorgestellt: Zwei Soldaten machen Streifendienst und befuerchten den Fund einer menschlichen Leiche. Sagt der eine zum anderen: "Und wenn wir jetzt ....."

    floridasnowbird
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    ich habe mir folgende Situation vorgestellt: Zwei Soldaten machen Streifendienst und befuerchten den Fund einer menschlichen Leiche. Sagt der eine zum anderen: "Und wenn wir jetzt ....."

    floridasnowbird
    But then I would say:

    "What if we see a dead body lying in the ditch over there?"

    I don't think I would use "saw" there, not even in a conditional situation. In fact, your German sentence seems much more logical to me. It's the past tense, in English, that bothered me.

    Gaer
     

    floridasnowbird

    Senior Member
    Germany German
    But then I would say:

    "What if we see a dead body lying in the ditch over there?"

    I don't think I would use "saw" there, not even in a conditional situation. In fact, your German sentence seems much more logical to me. It's the past tense, in English, that bothered me.

    Gaer
    Vorschlag: Zwei Maenner sehen jemand im Graben liegen, von dem sie annehmen, er sei total betrunken und gehen weiter. Da sagt ploetzlich der eine zum anderen: Was waere, wenn wir da gerade einen Toten im Graben gesehen haben?

    Bei meinem ersten Uebersetzungsvorschlag dachte ich tatsaechlich an eine "conditional situation".

    floridasnowbird
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Vorschlag: Zwei Maenner sehen jemand im Graben liegen, von dem sie annehmen, er sei total betrunken und gehen weiter. Da sagt ploetzlich der eine zum anderen: Was waere, wenn wir da gerade einen Toten im Graben gesehen haben?
    Yup! That does it.

    Two men see someone lying in a ditch, from which they assume he is very drunk (passed out) and keep going. Suddenly one says to the other: "What if we just saw a dead body in the ditch?"
    Bei meinem ersten Uebersetzungsvorschlag dachte ich tatsaechlich an eine "conditional situation".
    I thought so. We were lacking context. Now that we have it, there is no problem. ;)

    Gaer
     

    findyourinsanity

    Member
    English, USA
    Naja so ist der Kontext: Ein Freund und ich sind spazieren gegangen und wir haben auf einen Graben gestoßen und ich habe ihm gesagt, was wäre es, wenn wir einen toten da drüben im Graben liegen sähen. So i said to him what if we saw a dead body lying in the ditch over there, not what if we see a dead body lying in the ditch over there.

    Danke
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Naja so ist der Kontext: Ein Freund und ich sind spazieren gegangen und wir sind auf einen Graben gestoßen und ich habe ihm gesagt, wie wäre es, wenn wir einen Toten da drüben im Graben liegen sähen. So I said to him what if we saw a dead body lying in the ditch over there, not what if we see a dead body lying in the ditch over there.

    Danke
    Ich würde den Konjunktiv (bzw. Konditional) verwenden:

    Was wäre, wenn wir dort eine Leiche im Graben finden würden? (find)
    Was wäre, wenn wir dort eine Leiche im Graben liegen sehen würden? (see)

    I understand that floridasnowbird doesn't like the word "sähen," because it sounds quite unnatural in casual conversation, but I think "sehen würden" would be more appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top