a decline in children’s happiness level

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, people, I don't want to use 'happy'. I want to learn how to use the noun happiness. Are the bold parts idiomatic? Thanks.

Learning a second language from a younger age may lead to a decline in children’s happiness level.
Learning a second language from a younger age may reduce children’s happiness.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It seems a bizarre notion to use as an example. But yes, happiness is a noun and is used in the way that nouns are always used. However, there’s no set term “happiness level” (where you’re using happiness attributively, so that it acts like an adjective), so I would just use the noun itself, or turn it round to “level of happiness”. Both of your suggestions are grammatically correct but not particularly idiomatic.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    but not particularly idiomatic.
    Thank you!
    I did some reading online and found people use 'happiness declines/suffers'. Do you think they are idiomatic in my sentence?
    Children's happiness will decline, if they have to learn a second language at an early age.
    Children's happiness will suffer, if they have to learn a second language at an early age.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top