a dedication to teamwork

ntcl

Senior Member
portuguese
Could you please let me know if I need to use "a" in front of "dedication". I thank you for your help!

"Our conversation gave me better understanding of the firm's philosophy. This is clearly a quality organization with an emphasis on providing the best possible service to each client and
a dedication to teamwork."


 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Could you please let me know if I need to use "a" in front of "dedication". I thank you for your help!

    "Our conversation gave me better understanding of the firm's philosophy. This is clearly a quality organization with an emphasis on providing the best possible service to each client and
    a dedication to teamwork."


    I find it hard to judge because I don't think either sounds right. I think it is because it depends on the preceding "on providing" and it sounds odd to say either "to provide dedication to teamwork" or "to provide dedication to teamwork".
     

    ntcl

    Senior Member
    portuguese
    I find it hard to judge because I don't think either sounds right. I think it is because it depends on the preceding "on providing" and it sounds odd to say either "to provide dedication to teamwork" or "to provide dedication to teamwork".
    Thank you again! How about is I change it to;

    XXX is clearly a quality organization with a talented team emphasing on providing the best possible service to each client.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top