a design, build and operate company, not a software house

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by rburton85, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. rburton85 Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi all,

    I'm wondering if the following sentence requires a ne in front of the pas or whether there is a better way to articulate what I'm trying to say.

    The original sentence is:
    X is a design, build and operate company, not a software house, we understand operations.

    My attempt:
    X est une société qui offre les services de la conception, de la construction et du fonctionnement, pas une entreprise du logiciel, nous comprenons les opérations

    Thanks!
     
  2. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    You need no "ne" before.
    Your sentence is fine but if you want to emphasize the difference between this company and a software house, you could add :
    X est une société qui offre les services de la conception, de la construction et du fonctionnement et non pas une entreprise qui élabore des logiciels, nous comprenons les opérations.
     
  3. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    I agree with Itka, but I don't understand the end of the sentence (nous comprenons les opérations ). It is not clear for me, even in the english version . What do you mean by this?
     
  4. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I believe that design, build and operate (DBO) is usually translated as conception, construction et exploitation.

    My try:

    X est une société qui offre des services de conception, de construction et d'exploitation et non (pas) une société de logiciel. Nous comprenons l'exploitation/la gestion/le fonctionnement. (I hesitate on this last word, in the absence of more context but opérations doesn't seem right)
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  5. rburton85 Senior Member

    London
    English
    It means we understand the operating procedures of running a successful company. I think foctionnement works quite well
     
  6. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I agree... but for the last word of your sentence only. I wouldn't say services de fonctionnement, to translate operate. As found on a European website : DBO (Design, Build, Operate – Conception, Construction et Exploitation),
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  7. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Even the Nicomon version is not clear for me ( Am I too tired ?)
    Do you mean :Notre prestation comprend également l'exploitation.... ?
     
  8. elgossobosso Senior Member

    France French
    une société éditrice de logiciel
     
  9. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    You're right Lezert. The Nicomon version is not crystal clear. May be something like... Nous comprenons la gestion d'une entreprise à succès / le fonctionnement de l'exploitation d'une entreprise?
     
  10. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    It is the use of comprendre that doesn't seem accurate here .
    (comprendre means to include, to be composed of )

    you could say
    les activités de notre sociéte comprennent la gestion
    les prestations de notre société comprennent la gestion ...
    but not
    notre société comprend la gestion ...
     
  11. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Oui, mais en anglais, c'est... We understand. rburton85 a écrit au post #5...It means we understand the operating procedures of running a successful company. Comment le traduirais-tu? C'est comme dire: Nous, les procédures d'exploitation, on connait ça. Contrairement aux sociétés de développement de logiciels qui elles... ne connaissent rien à l'exploitation/la gestion. Enfin moi, c'est ce que je comprends. Si ce n'est pas ça... je devrais peut-être songer à changer de profession. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  12. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    Si c'est le cas, je dirais
    nous avons des compétences / nous sommes qualifiés/ nous sommes experts /en gestion.
    En tout cas, surtout pas nous comprenons ( qui serait un peu dévalorisant, et pourrait être pris comme nous comprenons un peu la gestion, mais pas trop )
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Tu as peut-être raison.

    Je ne faisais que coller à l'anglais, qui ne dit pas : We are skilled, experts, specialists, etc. in operating procedures. Mais simplement, we understand (the) operations.
    À mon avis, comprendre c'est aussi comprendre les problèmes/le processus de gestion ou d'exploitation. La décision sera celle de rburton85.

    Je rends mon tablier. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...