A developed city

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Context, Background and Questions:

I wrote a sentence after someone said it in Chinese:

1)Subway is an important sign of a developed city.
2)Subway is an important sign of developed city.

I wrote the first one but I think the second one is better. I even think that “developed cities” is all right. But I can’t make a decision.

Thoughts:

I read these several times, trying to find the difference, but I can’t. It seems that “developed cities” is the best.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Bekatef

    New Member
    Arabic
    1)Subway is an important sign of a developed city.
    Here, developed is an adjective and, therefore, require an article like "a". In this case, the meaning becomes : Subway is an important sign of any developed city.
    You could also use it in plural: Subway is an important sign of developed cities.
    But the singular is better, in my humble opinion


    sentence 2 is wrong.
     
    Last edited:

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    1)Subway is an important sign of a developed city.
    Here, developed is an adjective and, therefore, require an article like "a". In this case, the meaning becomes : Subway is an important sign of any developed city.
    I agree. However, an article is also required with subway: A subway is an important sign of a developed city.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, BEk and RM (Long time no see).

    I wonder if it'll also be better "The subway is an important sign of a developed city". I think I can say this until I've talked about something about the subway, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top