A developed city

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silverobama, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Context, Background and Questions:

    I wrote a sentence after someone said it in Chinese:

    1)Subway is an important sign of a developed city.
    2)Subway is an important sign of developed city.

    I wrote the first one but I think the second one is better. I even think that “developed cities” is all right. But I can’t make a decision.

    Thoughts:

    I read these several times, trying to find the difference, but I can’t. It seems that “developed cities” is the best.

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Bekatef New Member

    Arabic
    1)Subway is an important sign of a developed city.
    Here, developed is an adjective and, therefore, require an article like "a". In this case, the meaning becomes : Subway is an important sign of any developed city.
    You could also use it in plural: Subway is an important sign of developed cities.
    But the singular is better, in my humble opinion


    sentence 2 is wrong.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2015
  3. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I agree. However, an article is also required with subway: A subway is an important sign of a developed city.
     
  4. Silverobama

    Silverobama Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, BEk and RM (Long time no see).

    I wonder if it'll also be better "The subway is an important sign of a developed city". I think I can say this until I've talked about something about the subway, right?
     
  5. Comrade Momentai

    Comrade Momentai Senior Member

    United States
    English-USA
    Yes using the definite article is fine as well here.
     
  6. Bekatef New Member

    Arabic
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...