a "development economist" one of the experts

Moon Palace

Senior Member
French
Hello everyone :),
Although I understand the meaning, I can't make head or tail of the structure of the beginning: a "development economist" one of the world's greatest experts...

Mme Duflo is a "development economist" one of the world's greatest experts – perhaps the greatest – on why development programmes in poor countries often fail and why they sometimes succeed.

Can someone explain to me if a comma is missing, if it is a juxtaposition of terms, or anything else that I fail to see? I would have worded it this way (provided I get the meaning right):
Mme Duflo is one of the world's greatest experts in the field of "development economy".

Thanks in advance for the precious help I know I can rely on. :)
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Mme Duflo is a "development economist", one of the world's greatest experts – perhaps the greatest – on why development programmes in poor countries often fail and why they sometimes succeed.

    I think you definitely need that comma, Moon Palace. One of the greatest experts is in apposition to Mme Duflo is a "development economist".

    Your understanding of the sentence is correct. The sentence-structure is not unusual.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you Thomas, I believe that more than a comma, we would need and here in fact, since being a "development economist" does not make you an expert in that field, so I think her being an expert comes on top of her being a development economist, rather than accounts for it as a comma would suggest.
    What bothered me is this idea of a juxtaposition which I could not come to terms with.
    Anyway, thanks for confirming there needed to be a comma at least.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I really don't think you need the and here, Moon Palace.

    He is a vet, one of the greatest experts on animal health in the world,....

    She is a chemist, one of the greatest specialists in oil-purification in the world,...

    An and would suggest that what followed was outside the field, vet, chemist, development economist...whatever.

    That form, using the comma and the phrase in apposition is quite clear, I think.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you for your patience Thomas :), I was mistaken about it. You're right to point that and would announce a change in the field at stake. Point taken.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top