a dirty person (who has sex with many people)

  • Razzle Storm

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Depends on your interpretation of "dirty", if you mean "pervert", you could say 色狼, but that tends to be reserved for males. If you just mean that someone sleeps around a lot, you could describe them as 好色 (here 好 is an active verb meaning "to like"). 好色 tends to be reserved for men, although I think I've heard it used for women. If you mean a sort of "temptress",for females, you could say 妖精, or if you wanted to be more vulgar, 骚货 (loose woman).

    Keep in mind these can all be fairly offensive, even when used jokingly. 好色 is probably the least offensive.

    Those are all the things I could come up with off the top of my head. I'm sure some native speakers have better terms.
     

    Miyazakehime

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Razzle told almost everything,but still I have something to say

    If I want to translate the "dirty person" you mean,I'd say 采花贼 or 沾花惹草的人.But they're usually for man.
    More humorous,we can say "you are a 西门庆" to a "dirty man",西门庆 is a character in one of the most famous Chinese classical novels,《水浒传》(Water Margin),he is so typical that he becomes a specfic call for men of that kind.

    For woman,we have 荡妇,娼妇 or 浪荡的女人,they're even more offensive than what Razzle have said.

    As for "她很黑",I think I heard this before,but I think it's 她很腹黑 and 她黑化了 which don't have nothing really to do with "dirty" things.
    the word 黑 is popular and colourful in meaning nowadays,it may refer to "dirty" or stuff if there's a context.
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    她很黑 is used only when talking about porn or sex scandals :rolleyes:
    There is the stereotype among Chinese netizens that if a woman had sex with many people, her "genitals become dark-coloured"...
     

    fozy

    New Member
    Traditional Chinese
    In a certain context, we may say '他/她很亂' to imply that a man or woman has a messy sexual relationships with many people, or you can just say '他/她私生活很亂' to describe that he or she has a lot of sex with different people in personal life. The sayings above are quite scandalous.

    These sayings are what I hear in Taiwan, especially among young people. I'm sure there are other terms used in other Chinese-speaking region :^)
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    她很黑 is used only when talking about porn or sex scandals :rolleyes:
    There is the stereotype among Chinese netizens that if a woman had sex with many people, her "genitals become dark-coloured"...
    I think you meant:
    她很黑 could be understood as "the woman is dirty" only when talking about porn or sex scandals :rolleyes:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top