A district of Beijing

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's not (all of) Beijing, or the district of Beijing = the Beijing district, it's one of the (many) districts in Beijing.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You've actually asked two separate questions here. ;) However....

    It's "A" district of Beijung because it's only one of (presumably) a number of them.

    And "has been banned" because the authorities have just banned it after the spike in cases occurred. What tense were you thinking of using instead?

    [cross-posted]
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Thanks. So "a" means one of many districts of Beijing , I get that.
    The district of Beijing, would that mean:
    1. There is only one Beijing district
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The district of Beijing, would that mean:
    1. There is only one Beijing district
    It could mean that (1) Beijing is a district, or (2) there's only one district in Beijing, or it could mean one of the districts of Beijing referred to earlier.

    I don't know which one you mean since you've used Beijing as an adjective for "district", which makes your sentence ambiguous.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    According to websites, Beijing consists of 16 "districts". That is the official government organization of Beijing.

    Each of the 16 districts has a name -- for example, one is named the Shunyi District (顺义区). All of the district names end in the word 区, which Google Translate says means "district" or "zone".

    The new covid-19 alarm comes from the Xinfadi market, which is in the Chaoyang District in Beijing city. The Chaoyang District has a population of 3.5 million people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top