A district of Beijing

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's not (all of) Beijing, or the district of Beijing = the Beijing district, it's one of the (many) districts in Beijing.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You've actually asked two separate questions here. ;) However....

    It's "A" district of Beijung because it's only one of (presumably) a number of them.

    And "has been banned" because the authorities have just banned it after the spike in cases occurred. What tense were you thinking of using instead?

    [cross-posted]
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Thanks. So "a" means one of many districts of Beijing , I get that.
    The district of Beijing, would that mean:
    1. There is only one Beijing district
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The district of Beijing, would that mean:
    1. There is only one Beijing district
    It could mean that (1) Beijing is a district, or (2) there's only one district in Beijing, or it could mean one of the districts of Beijing referred to earlier.

    I don't know which one you mean since you've used Beijing as an adjective for "district", which makes your sentence ambiguous.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    According to websites, Beijing consists of 16 "districts". That is the official government organization of Beijing.

    Each of the 16 districts has a name -- for example, one is named the Shunyi District (顺义区). All of the district names end in the word 区, which Google Translate says means "district" or "zone".

    The new covid-19 alarm comes from the Xinfadi market, which is in the Chaoyang District in Beijing city. The Chaoyang District has a population of 3.5 million people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top