a disturbance in the force

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The big bang theory SEASON01, EPISODE12

(Dennis tries to explain to Sheldon why Sheldon's research on the string theory is a dead end, of course saying Sheldon's theory is a dead end has infuriated Sheldon)

Dennis: I mean, the whole landscape of false vacuums in string theory could be as large as ten to the five-hundredth power. In addition… ooh, look, chocolate milk.
Sheldon: I sense a disturbance in the force.

What does force thereof mean? Sheldon's response made me feel baffled.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    This is an allusion to the movie, Star Wars. The Force, as far as I remember, is never completely explained and is used as a vague replacement for and extension of what we usually call "God."
     

    aaronsun666

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Oh, I would do that when I got time. I've got hundreds of series of The big bang theory at hand to finish up my English learning process in such a way.

    Your explanation already clarified the problem for me. Thanks again, cyberpedant.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top