a dog-handling unit was brought in to assist the hunt for ot

VicNicSor

Senior Member
Russian
make
carry out, perform, or produce (a specified action or sound):
Officers made one arrest and a dog-handling unit was brought in to assist the hunt for others.
Oxforddictionaries

The part in bold means:
A person with a dog was brought in to help other officers in the search of the rest of criminals.
Am I right?
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    What else do you think it could mean?
    However, I'm not sure that the dog-handling unit would like to be called "a person with a dog", even though it does consist of a police officer and a dog!
     

    VicNicSor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you, all.

    I had no idea what a dog-handling unit could mean. I just guessed it could be something like "a person with a dog".:D
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would not think that "unit" here should be taken literally to mean there is only one "unit of man" and one "unit of dog". I would think of a "unit" more as a "team" consisting of several dogs and several handlers.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It's called a unit because it's a team consisting of two animals, one of them human, which use a vehicle for transport.
    We often see programmes on TV that feature the work of this unit as part of the police.

    The wider definition given by Edinburgher refers to the section of the police force that consists of dog handlers and their dogs.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I would not think that "unit" here should be taken literally to mean there is only one "unit of man" and one "unit of dog". I would think of a "unit" more as a "team" consisting of several dogs and several handlers.
    This is the surprising truth: a dog handling unit is, more often than not, one man and a dog, plus, probably, a van. It is a piece of corporate (police) terminology.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top