A dog is lying under the tree.

  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    No. This is true of dogs, but not of everything. Humans can lie on their back, front, or side. Dogs rarely lie with their feet up and back down, and when they do, we say they are rolling (usually on grass) rather than lying.
    I'm curious why your book asked the question: this isn't really a language issue; the answer comes from observing dogs.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The dog might be lying on its side.

    If a dog is "lying under a tree", we can't even be sure that it's in a stretched-out position. It might be curled up. All we know is that it isn't standing or sitting.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    See the first post. It's a question, and the options provided are back and abdomen.
    We don't actually know the source of the question. Perhaps it's a non native teacher's quiz. In any case it's like this question.

    1. John is writing a letter.
    a) he's using his right hand
    b) he's using his left hand.

    ===
    90% chance of a), my friends, so clearly that's the "correct" answer!!:rolleyes:
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Woolim, do you mean this is a question in a course book? If not, what is the source of the question?
    We don't use the words 'prone' and 'supine' very often. We talk about 'lying on (-) back' and 'lying on (-) front' or 'lying on (-) side'. (-) can be 'the' or more likely the possessive adjective.
    We don't know how the animal or person is lying unless it is specified.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    "It’s worth noting that back sleeping is not a behaviour observed in dogs in the wild, nor is it something generally seen in dogs that sleep outside. This is because the position leaves your dog in an incredibly vulnerable state and indicates submission. If your canine takes to sleeping on their back, it’s a sign that they feel incredibly safe and secure. " {link in post #6}
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top