(a) dog mushing

nurdug51

Senior Member
Germany,German
Is the word dog mushing countable?

Is it possible to say: I would like to see a dog mushing?

If not, what should I say instead?
 
  • nurdug51

    Senior Member
    Germany,German
    Is the word dog mushing countable?

    Is it possible to say: I would like to see a dog mushing?

    If not, what should I say instead?

    And which of the following options is preferable?

    I enjoy watching the dog mushing?
    I enjoy watching doh mushing?
     

    teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Is the word dog mushing countable?

    Is it possible to say: I would like to see a dog mushing?

    If not, what should I say instead?
    I believe that you mush a dog rather than a dog mushes.
    Examples -
    I used to mush dogs in Alaska.
    I saw them mush the dogs all night.

    Mush seems to be uncountable.
     

    nurdug51

    Senior Member
    Germany,German
    I read an article about Alaska which said that dog mushing had been a tradition for about 100 years and that there are held races now.

    So maybe I should rather say:

    I'd like to see a dog mushing race.

    Or likewise: I enjoy taking part in dog mushing races.

    (this would as well answer my question referring to the article)
     

    teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I read an article about Alaska which said that dog mushing had been a tradition for about 100 years and that there are held races now.

    So maybe I should rather say:

    I'd like to see a dog mushing race.
    To mush is to direct or control a number of dogs. These dogs are harnessed together and pull a sled. You could say, "I want to see a dog sled race." The person directing the dogs is doing the mushing.
    Or likewise: I enjoy taking part in dog mushing races.

    (this would as well answer my question referring to the article)
    Teksch
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    People that are actually involved in the sport may call it that, but I think most people call it as dog sledding.
     

    teksch

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Let's go back to your example:

    I used to mush dogs in Alaska.

    If you are telling me about it now and I find it fascinating, could I just say:

    I wish I had seen this dog mushing.
    If you could also say that you had seen cars driving - cars don't drive, they are driven. Dogs don't mush, they are mushed.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    It seems to be widely used, at least among the people involved in the sport.

    You could say "I'd like to see dog mushing" - this refers to the sport in general. I don't think "a dog mushing" would make sense, but you might say "a dog mushing race".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top