a dream about a country that recognises and protects the rights and freedoms of every Egyptian

ed123

New Member
English- United Kingdom
Hi!

One question, If I wanted to say "a dream about a country that recognises and protects the rights and freedoms of every Egyptian" would it be الحلم عن بلد يعترف بها و يدافع عن حريات و حقوق كل المصريين ? The بها is referring to "rights" and "freedoms" because the verb "to recognise something" is form اعترف. And I didn't use الذي as بلد is indefinite. I timed myself when writing this (this is from a past paper) and so in hindsight I'm sure that I can change the verb, but for this case is it still allowed?

Cheers!
 
  • Ala'

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The verb يعترف is actually the most suitable choice to go with حقوق; I can't really think of another word.
    If you want to keep the active voice used in the source text, you may say:
    الحلم\حُلمًا عن بلد تعترف وتدافع عن حقوق كُلّ مصري وحرياته.
    الحلم عن بلد تعترف وتدافع عن حقوق وحريات كل مصري\جميع المصريين
     

    Ashraf Mahmoud

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Egyptian
    بلد يعترف
    If you want to keep the active voice used in the source text, you may say:
    بلد تعترف
    (بلد يعترف) and (بلد تعترف) both are active voice.
    ed123 assumed that (بلد) is a masculine.
    Ala assumed that (بلد) is a feminine.
    ----------
    In Egypt, (بلد) is assumed to be a masculine, but in some other countries, it is assumed to be a feminine.
    -----------
    But it is a masculine in Koran, and that is the correct use.
    Please refer to this page for that issue:
    http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/showthread.php?t=270433

    وحسبك أن البلد في القرآن مذكر ، ولا أفصح من كتاب الله عز وجل
     
    Last edited:

    Ala'

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I read it يُعترف, completely missing that ed123 could have treated it as a masculine. Thank you Ashraf.
     

    Ashraf Mahmoud

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Egyptian
    A dream about a country that recognises and protects the rights and freedoms of every Egyptian.
    الحلم عن بلد يعترف بها و يدافع عن حريات و حقوق كل المصريين
    You did a great job, in my opinion, no need to change any verbs, and you are right regarding (الذي) we should not use it as بلد is indefinite.
    But you have two small mistakes:
    1- The preposition after (الحلم) should be ب
    الحلم ببلد يعترف
    This is a normal mistake, we need time to be familiar with the proper preposition.

    2- The second mistake which should not be done: بها is referring to "rights" and "freedoms. That means the pronoun is referring to some nouns will come later!
    The pronouns should refer to some nouns already mentioned before. (This is a common rule in all languages)

    الحلم ببلد يعترف بحقوق وحريات كل المصريين ويدافع عنها
    ---------------
    Edition:
    It is said by some teachers (and written in some books) that the phrase (حقوق وحريات كل المصريين) should be (حقوق كل المصريين وحرياتهم). But some teachers say that both construction are acceptable. So you should follow your teacher regarding this point. If he did not mention this point to you, do not care my comment in this edition.
     
    Last edited:

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    المقصود بـ "بلد" هو مصر، وليس بلدا آخر يدافع عن حقوق وحريات المواطن المصري، والكلمة المستعملة في مثل هذا السياق أي حقوق الإنسان والمواطن، هي
    protect, protection يحمي، حماية
    لأن المعنى هنا هو أن البلد يضع تشريعات ويسن قوانين تحمي حقوق وحريات مواطنيه ليتمكنوا هم من الدفاع عن أنفسهم من أي تجاوزات وانتهاكات حتى لو كانت من طرف سلطات البلد نفسه..ـ
     

    Ashraf Mahmoud

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Egyptian
    I really do not know the purpose of this paper/exam.

    - If the purpose is to construct a coherent Arabic sentence, then, this sentence ( الحلم ببلد يعترف بحقوق وحريات كل المصريين ويدافع عنها ) is very perfect.

    - But if the purpose is to give a strict translation to the English sentence, then, there are two variations:
    - The second verb (يدافع / to defend) should be ( يحمي / to protect ) as said before by Mr. Baker.
    - the phrase (كل المصريين) should be (كل مصري )
    -----------------------
    A dream about a country that recognises and protects the rights and freedoms of every Egyptian.
    الحلم ببلد يعترف بحقوق وحريات كل مصري ويحميها
    -----------------------
    A dream about a country that recognises and defends the rights and freedoms of All Egyptians.
    الحلم ببلد يعترف بحقوق وحريات كل المصريين ويدافع عنها
    ------------------------
    But really both of the Arabic sentences are perfect and formal. (and have the same meaning)
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Ashraf Mahmoud سلام
    ترجمتك جيدة..التحفظ لدي ليس حول صياغة الجملة..بل حول هذه الكلمة أو هذا الفعل "دافع" الذي ترجم مقابل
    protects
    وعدم ترجمته بـ يحمي، البلد أو الدولة لا تدافع عن المواطنين ضد عدو أجنبي..البلد أو الدولة تحمي مواطنيها بالقانون الذي يعترف بحقوق الإنسان وفي أقصى الحدود ممن يمثلون البلد أو الدولة أي أصحاب النفوذ والسلطة..وهذا الذي لديه حلم يريد من الدولة أن تعترف..بالإعلان العالمي لحقوق الإنسان..وعبر ذلك للمواطن المصري وللعربي عموما بتلك الحقوق..قارن من فضلك الترجمة العربية بالنسخة الانجليزية للإعلان العالمي لحقوق الإنسان..وكيف يترجم هذا الفعل..إن كان يبدو لك أن ترجمته بـ "دافع" ملائمة فلا بأس..ـ
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top