A drunk story

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Melikhovo, May 11, 2016.

  1. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    Hello again,

    I recently tried to explain this very popular english concept to my friend in Moscow. I basically said it can be anything outrageous like an adventure or something that happens as the result of drunkenness. Often the next day people will exchange "stories" like: Wow I got so drunk last night I woke up on the roof with no pants"
    My question is: Is there a Russian equivalent? She didn't seem to understand the literal translation :(
     
  2. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    История одной пьянки.
    (Вчера) по пьяни приключилось (приключилась история)...
    Я так вчера набрался, что...очнулся на крыше, без штанов.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2016
  3. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    "Напилася я пьяна,
    Не дойду я до дому..."
    (сл. народные, исп. Надежда Кадышева и анс."Золотое кольцо").
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  4. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    Thank you!
    What if it is in the following context:
    "Wow two weeks vacation? You probably have a lot of good drunk stories (to tell me)"
     
  5. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    "Ну, и как вы там пили-гуляли?? Есть что рассказать?"
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Anyone who says that in a conversation would sound absolutely ridiculous. I'm not sure what is the reason you wrote it here.
     
  7. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    Ух ты, двухнедельный отпуск! Наверно (небось) там хорошо оттянулись? (Наверно оттянулись в полный рост? (Idiomatic, very informal) Есть о чём рассказать?
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  8. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Well, you have to sing it, not just say, when you start your drunk story. Drunk people look ridiculous and sound ridiculous, you're right - that is what it implies.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  9. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    "кто не пустит все побоку, тот в полный рост не оттянется", - introducing a drunk story.
    (Гл.7, стих 1)
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  10. Particle Member

    Russian-Russia
    If you want to find the words to begin his story, you can say:
    Ну и ну, вчера напился до чёртиков… (singular)
    Ну и ну, вчера напились до чёртиков… (plural)
     
  11. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    "Пьяные похождения".
    I think it is never used in singular form. But since this phrase isn't based on a story-like word, it doesn't go well with the predicate "to tell"...

    "Пьяные байки" is also possible in the right context, but it has wider coverage. It could mean a story about drunk adventures, a story about getting drunk, a made-up story told by a drunk man, etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...