a duce, a pleca, a merge

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by bleuboia, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. bleuboia Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English(New Jersey/New York regional)
    Buna,

    These three always appear in different context as "to go." What is the difference between them exactly?

    "a duce, a pleca, a merge"

    Which would be the most appropriate for the following?
    I'm going to work.
    I'm going to Paris this summer.
    I like going to the cinema.
    Where are you going?
     
  2. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hi,
    'a se duce (=merge) , a pleca (more like leaving), a merge (a se duce) '

    As you can see, the difference between 'a merge' and 'a se duce' is that the last one has an extra morpheme, which is a reflexive pronoun. It is something similar to' wash myself' (=' spăl).
    Without the pronoun, that verb means 'to carry', and it is transitive (a duce): I am carrying a heavy bag = 'Duc/port o geantă grea'.

    I 'd say that for the 1st sentence, all three are OK.
    The 2nd goes well with' mă duc/plec la Paris'.
    'A pleca' does not fit in the 3rd, and 'a merge' is not ok in the last sentence.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  3. Nazionalista New Member

    Italiano
    Why? Can't I say 'unde mergi?'?
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    You could, but it's more likely that you'd use "unde te duci?" instead or even "unde ai plecat?" I have a friend who grew up in Transilvania and he's using such constructions with the verb a merge: "Unde mergeți voi acolo?" I hear him calling after his todlers.

    Later,
    .
     

Share This Page

Loading...