a duce, a pleca, a merge

bleuboia

Senior Member
English(New Jersey/New York regional)
Buna,

These three always appear in different context as "to go." What is the difference between them exactly?

"a duce, a pleca, a merge"

Which would be the most appropriate for the following?
I'm going to work.
I'm going to Paris this summer.
I like going to the cinema.
Where are you going?
 
  • irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,
    'a se duce (=merge) , a pleca (more like leaving), a merge (a se duce) '

    As you can see, the difference between 'a merge' and 'a se duce' is that the last one has an extra morpheme, which is a reflexive pronoun. It is something similar to' wash myself' (=' spăl).
    Without the pronoun, that verb means 'to carry', and it is transitive (a duce): I am carrying a heavy bag = 'Duc/port o geantă grea'.

    I 'd say that for the 1st sentence, all three are OK.
    The 2nd goes well with' mă duc/plec la Paris'.
    'A pleca' does not fit in the 3rd, and 'a merge' is not ok in the last sentence.
     
    Last edited:

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    You could, but it's more likely that you'd use "unde te duci?" instead or even "unde ai plecat?" I have a friend who grew up in Transilvania and he's using such constructions with the verb a merge: "Unde mergeți voi acolo?" I hear him calling after his todlers.

    Later,
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top