a escala real

alfito

Senior Member
spanish- Madrid, Spain
Hello again,

I need to translate " a escala real" in the following sentence:

"Con las tecnologias actuales incluso es posible reconstruir a escala real cualquier objeto o lugar"

My try:

"
Current technologies even allow us to restore on a real scale any object or place."

Is this correct?

Thanks!
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.

    From the WR dictionary:
    escala natural,
    escala real

    actual size
    Un dibujo a escala natural tiene el mismo tamaño que el objeto real.
    A life-sized drawing is the same size as the real object.

    Is it possible that the context would support this as a translation?

    My attempt:
    Through the use of current technology it is even possible to reproduce any object or location to its actual size.

    Wait for other comments/suggestions.

    Un saludo.
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    Mi sugerencia:
    ...reconstruir a escala real cualquier objeto o lugar" =
    ...reconstruct a life-size/full-size [version] of any/some object or place

    Edit: cross-posted with kayo kid.
     

    alfito

    Senior Member
    spanish- Madrid, Spain
    Thanks to both of you!

    que tal : " Current technologies allows us to reconstruct a life-size version of any object or location"
     

    Cbes

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    Cuando se habla de escalas de maquetas/planos se usa la proporción de cuanto equivale la medida de la maqueta con la real (1:25, 1:50, etc), por lo tanto también sería válido decir que se puede hacer un dibujo en 1:1.
     

    alfito

    Senior Member
    spanish- Madrid, Spain
    Ah! gracias por la informacion, no lo sabia. no se nada de nada de dibujo tecnico!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top