a essay on vs about

Alan Evangelista

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hi, guys!

Is there any difference between using the prepositions on/about when referring to the content of an essay (or newspaper, exercise, book, etc)? Example:

I need to write an essay about/on Indian religions .

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Alan Evangelista

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    They are both correct. I wouldn't say "about" is more formal or correct. In fact, I would expect a serious scholar to write an essay on a subject rather than about that subject, and I would certainly expect to see "on" in the title rather than "about".
    I had the same initial impression because I have read "essay on" in a formal context. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top