a / every hour

Takahero

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello.
what is the difference between "a" and "every"?


a.The bus comes once "an" hour.
b.The bus comes once "every" hours.


Thank you.
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think "once an hour" can mean "once in every 60-minute period", while "every hour" can mean "at 60-minute intervals". But for a timetable, "once an hour" is understood to mean "at 2:10/2:25, 3:10/3:25...(etc)". Rover was referring to the use of 'every' with 'hour'. Note, however, that we can say "every two hours", etc.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Hello.
    what is the difference between "a" and "every"?


    a.The bus comes once "an" hour.
    b.The bus comes once "every" hours.
    The difference between "a" and "every" is best demonstrated in

    A: "I had five apples in that bowl, and you have eaten an apple." -> a = one
    and
    A: "I had five apples in that bowl, and you have eaten every apple." -> every apple = each apple/all apples

    a.The bus comes once "an" hour. -> in one hour
    b.The bus comes once "every" hour. -> each hour/during all hours
     
    Last edited:

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    No, I was talking about two (randomly chosen) times an hour apart: "2:10, 3:10, 4:10..." and "2:25, 3:25, 4:25..." for any given bus or train.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top